American Law Institute CLE | Formerly known as ALI-ABA | ALI-CLE.org

Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 18, 2016

The American Law Institute (ALI) and its continuing legal education group, American Law Institute CLE (ALI CLE), respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose information about you that we collect through our websites (including www.ali.org; www.ali-cle.org ; www.morethancle.org; www.thealiadviser.org), mobile websites, microsites, ALI and ALI CLE pages on social media sites, HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you, and any other digital services and properties operated or used by us from time to time (collectively, the “Sites”).

By providing Personal Information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information We May Collect

"Personal Information" is information that identifies you as an individual. The types of Personal Information collected on the Sites will vary based on the services offered on the Sites, but may include, among other things, your name, postal address, phone number, fax number, email address, credit card or debit card number, birth date, and ALI or ALI CLE account ID.

If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us in connection with the Sites, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We May Collect Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

How We May Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information:

Publication of Personal Information for Membership Directories and Registration Lists. ALI may publish Personal Information provided by its members and project participants in a variety of ways in print or digital form to publicize ALI’s membership and to allow members and project participants to communicate with each other, including, but not limited to membership lists, directories, and registration lists for ALI meetings and events (collectively, “Directory Lists”). Directory Lists that are available to the public do not include contact information. We do not sell or rent Directory Lists to third parties.

How We May Disclose Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information:

OTHER INFORMATION

Other Information We May Collect

"Other Information" is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as:

We and our third party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

How We May Use and Disclose Other Information

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it as described in “How We May Collect Other Information” section above, as well as for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information.

In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your geographical location). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We ask that you not disclose any sensitive Personal Information (such as social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion, or health) on or through the Sites, except for the voluntary disclosure of racial or ethnic origin if you are an ALI member. ALI uses this information to help increase our membership’s reflection of the diversity of lawyers, judges, and academics in the United States. This information is not included in Directory Lists.

How you can manage our use and disclosure of your Personal Information

Email

You can manage your profile and email preferences, if applicable, by logging into your account on www.ali.org or www.ali-cle.org.

If you do not wish to receive marketing email messages about ALI or ALI CLE products or services, use the unsubscribe link in the email you received, or contact us at:

The American Law Institute, Attn: Customer Service,
4025 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Phone: 800-253-6397 or 215-243-1600
Email: custserv@ali.org

Please specify whether you wish to unsubscribe from ALI marketing emails, ALI CLE marketing emails, or both.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing emails from us, we may still send you non-promotional administrative messages.

Direct Mail or Telemarketing

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related postal mail or telephone calls from us, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing communications by contacting contact us at:

The American Law Institute, Attn: Customer Service,
4025 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Phone: 800- 253-6397 or 215-243-1600
Email: custserv@ali.org

Please specify the contact information used and the form of marketing from which you are opting out.

How you can access and change information

If you are a purchaser of ALI or ALI CLE products or services or an ALI member, you may review and update or correct your information by logging into your account on www.ali.org or www.ali-cle.org, as applicable, or by contacting us at:

ALI and ALI CLE customers:
The American Law Institute, Attn: Customer Service,
4025 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Phone: 800- 253-6397 or 215-243-1600
Email: custserv@ali.org

ALI members:
The American Law Institute, Attn: Membership,
4025 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Phone: 215-243-1623
Email: membership@ali.org

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Sites link. The inclusion of a link on the Sites does not imply our endorsement of the linked site or service. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage, and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, including those relating to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through ALI and ALI CLE pages on social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We seek to use commercially reasonable measures to protect Personal Information within our organization. Certain areas of the Sites may require the use of a user ID, email address, and/or password as an additional security measure that helps protect your information. The Sites have tools to help you log in and log out.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

USE OF SERVICES BY MINORS

The Sites are not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Sites.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

The Sites are controlled and operated by us from the United States, and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Sites you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.

California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) are entitled to request once a calendar year a notice about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this notice would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (for example, requests made in 2014 will receive information about 2013). If you are a California resident and want a copy of this information please write to us at: The American Law Institute, Attn: Customer Service, 4025 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104. Please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.”

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As our products, services, and activities change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. The date of the last revision to this Privacy Policy will be indicated by the “Last updated” date at the top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Sites. Your use of the Sites following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

ALI and ALI CLE customers:
The American Law Institute, Attn: Customer Service,
4025 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Phone: 800- 253-6397 or 215-243-1600
Email: custserv@ali.org

ALI members:
The American Law Institute, Attn: Membership,
4025 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Phone: 215-243-1623
Email: membership@ali.org

Back to Top

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3